top of page

Irish Masters Athletes off to a flying start in Poland

Irish Masters Athletes off to a flying start in Poland.

The largest Irish Masters team to ever travel to an International Athletics Championships descended on Torun, Poland 3 days ago. They are competing in the 9th World Indoor Masters Championships. 135 Irish athletes are competing during the week - ranging in age from 35 to 84 (Ann Woodlock, Donore).

After just 2 days of competition the Irish Team are sitting in a lofty 4th position in the medals table (just below the might of the USA team, with hosts Poland 1stqnd Germany 2nd) out of a total of 88 nations competing.

Team Ireland currently have won an outstanding total of 32 medals (14 Gold, 10

Silver and 8 Bronze).

The indomitable Ann Woodlock (Donore Harriers) won the 1st medal of the Championships in the 3000m W80 category with a time of 19.42.28) and the comour was GOLD. This was quickly followed by Gold for Pauline Moran in 3000m W65 category in a time of12.31.18 and Ireland found itself briefly in 1st position in the medals table.

The Irish Team are looking forward with eagerness and anticipation for the remaining 5 days of competition with many more strong medal prospects (including in the 4x200m sprint relays where Ireland are likely to have up at least 10 teams competing across the various age categories).

Full list of Irish Medal winners to date is below.

Gold

W80 3000m Ann Woodlock (Donore)

W65 3000m Pauline Moran (Mayo AC)

W65 6km Cross Country Pauline Moran (Mayo AC)

W60 6km Cross Country Kay Byrne (Finn Valley)

W60 High Jump Edel Maguire (Clonliffe)

W55 8km Cross Country Annette Kealy (Raheny)

W45 8km Cross Country Zoe Quinn (Raheny)

W35 Weight Throw Rachel Akers (Ennis Track)

W60 6k Cross Country Team (Pauline Moran, Kay Byrne, Nuala Reilly)

W50 8k Cross Country Team (Annette Kealy, Yasmin Canning, Mari Johnston)

W45 8k Cross Country Team (Zoe Quinn, Catherine O'Connor, Annemarie Kenny)

W40 8k Cross Country Team (Fiona Gettings, Michelle Kenny, Michelle Cox)

M35 3000m Eoin Everard (Kilkenny City Harriers)

M65 8k Cross Country Team (Tommy Payne, Eugene Moynihan, William Tyrell)

Silver

W55 3000m Annette Kealy (Raheny)

W55 8km Cross Country Mari Johnston (Sligo AC)

W45 8km Cross Country Catherine O'Connor (Wicklow)

W40 8km Cross Country Fiona Gettings (LongfordAC)

W35 8km Cross Country Edel Gaffney (Trim AC)

M75 3k Walk Sean McMullin (Mullingar Harriers)

M65 8k Cross Country Tommy Payne (Tinryland AC)

M35 Hammer John Dwyer (Templemore)

M60 8k Cross Country Team (Pat O'Grady,

Philip O'Doherty, Tom O'Connor)

M55 8k Cross Country Team (Pat Malone, Francis Marsh, Dominic Horan)

Bronze

W70 6km Cross Country Eileen Kenny (Athlone)

W65 8km Cross Country Nuala Reilly (Drogheda & District)

W50 3000m Michelle Lannon (Carrick AC)

W50 8k Cross Country Yasmin Canning

W45 3000m Mary Leech (Drogheda & District)

W40 8k Cross Country Michelle Kenny (Leevale)

M75 6km Cross Country Richard Mullins (St Abbans)

M45 8k Cross Country Team (Paul Smith, Niall Sheil, Ray Kenny)

Live stream here

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=ltW8KFRKUgM

Live results and medal table here.

https://wmaci2023.domtel-sport.pl/?seria=&runda=&konkurencja=M60_60&dzien=&impreza=6

102 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Lots of news here …..

Congratulations to Niall Power whose regular running Podcasts on Master Athletes will now be shared by European Masters Athletics on their website & Social Media Platforms. Niall has been doing tremen

Comments


bottom of page